|Place of Origin:||China|
|Packaging Details:||25kgs per bag/carton|
|Chemical Name:||Guar Gum Derivative||INCI:||Hydroxypropyl Guar|
|CAS Number:||39421-75-5||Appearance:||Off White To Pale Yellow Powder|
|Purity:||99%min||Storage:||In Dry And Cool Place|
modified guar gum,
guar gum powder
Soft 2 Guar Gum Uses In Cosmetics 1 Year Shelf Life Off White To Pale Yellow Powder
Guarsafe® Soft 2
CHEMICAL NAME: Guar Gum Derivative
INCI: Hydroxypropyl guar
CAS Number: 39421-75-5
Soft 2 is nonionic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Good compatibility with electrolytes and stability over a large range of pH. Enables the formulation of hydroalcoholic gels; offering a unique "fluid" smooth feel; allows formulation of transparent gel products which can be pumped/sprayed; helps stabilize emulsions.
Market segment: Hair Care, Skin Care, Home Care
End use: Bath Product, Body Wash, Conditioner, Cream and Body Lotion, Facial Cream, Facial Cleanser, Liquid Soap, Shampoo, Sun care Products, Hand Soap, Hard surface cleanser etc
Functions: Gellant, Lubricant, Stabilizer, Thickener
Soft 2 is self-hydrating version of JK-202. It dissolves and develops viscosity with no additional pH adjustment.
Use level of 0.5-5% are recommened.
Off white to pale yellow powder
|Particle Size through US 120 mesh||
|Particle Size through US 200 mesh||
Transmittance (0.5%, 550nm)
25 KG per bag/carton, 40bags/cartons to a pallet
Alternative pack sizes may be available upon request
Put Soft 2 into the water with rapid agitation, adding at the point of greatest agitation. Viscosity will develop without
adjusting solution PH within 5 minutes.
Contact Person: Chris Gu